political affiliation discrimination california
[…] California’s Political Geography. While federal laws don’t prohibit political discrimination at work, some state laws do. Protected Classes in California. Employers are, however, allowed to take action when employees’ expression of their political views affects their job performance or that of co-workers. Political Discrimination in California. You can contact the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission by calling 800-669-4000 or check out its website at www.eeoc.gov . California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from having “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or running for office; or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” That statute prohibits employers from taking action against employees for their political activities that don’t directly affect their job performance. Can an employer use political affiliation with a party or movement as grounds for termination?