political affiliation discrimination california
[…] Political belief is not a protected category under state and federal discrimination laws. For this reason, your employer is strictly prohibited from any acts of discrimination, retaliation, or harassment based your political beliefs and/or activities. California has numerous laws prohibiting discrimination based on an employee’s political beliefs, as does the United States. Oswald. Connecticut bars employment discrimination based on any "exercise … of rights guaranteed by the First Amendment." California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from having “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or running for office; or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” In the workplace, employees are free to express their political affiliation as free speech, employers, though, must tread lightly.