If you are a victim of an accident as a result of the negligent actions of another, you will need the assistance of an experienced personal injury law attorney. The 1962 Model Penal Code limits negligence in taking a risk by inadvertence (unconsciously) only.1 This is wrong. Negligence vs. Recklessness. (See Negligence, The 'Duty of Care,' and Fault for an Accident.) Negligence usually belongs in the field of civil law, rather criminal law. Understanding the risks and how to avoid accidents may make a difference between being sued for negligence, and a charge of criminal negligence. Section 6.03 (d) of the Texas Penal Code states that “a person acts with criminal negligence, or is criminally negligent, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his … recklessness and criminal negligence. During the course of one’s lifetime, there will be many times that we will act negligently and possibly cause accidents. With that said, criminal negligence falls short of intentional or reckless conduct.