response to request for personnel file
[…] An employer must respond to a request for copies of a current or former employee’s personnel file within 30 calendar days of receiving the request. (See Minnesota Statutes 181.961.) This statute applies to both former and current employees. Employers must respond promptly to information requests. But, more and more often, an employer’s obligations in response to that request are dictated by state law. Before sending files, review them to ensure excludable items are not sent and save copies for your files. § 631 requires that an employer “shall, upon written request from an employee or former employee, provide the employee, former employee or duly authorized representative with an opportunity to review and copy the employee’s personnel file.” Request to Access Personnel File Form (NY)by Practical Law Labor & Employment Related Content Law stated as of 11 Mar 2020 • New YorkA sample form for New York employees to use when requesting access to their personnel file for the purpose of inspecting its contents or making copies.